Programme

We invite you to enjoy a unique evening of delicious food, festive cheer and captivating entertainment!

06.30 pm - Champagne Reception with book signing by HH Princess Olga Romanoff, patron of the ball

08.00 pm - Opening Ceremony
40 debutante couples enter the dance floor, choreography by Leonid Pletnev, honorary president of the International Dance Union. Symphonic orchestra Camerata Tchaikovsky conducted by Andrey Lebedev.

08.10 pm - Performance by Maria Alexandrova and Vladislav Lantratov, principal dancers of the Bolshoi Ballet in Moscow

08.20 pm - Dance floor opens to all to the tune of the Sleeping Beauty Waltz by P. I. Tchaikovsky

08.50 pm - Performance by famous violinist Yuri Zhislin accompanied by young ballerinas of the Natalia Kremen Ballet School

08.55 pm - Waltzes and polkas by symphonic orchestra Camerata Tchaikovsky

09.15 pm - Dinner is served. We welcome swing orchestra The Len Phillips Big Band

09.30 pm - Performance by kazakh soprano Aigul Shamshidenova accompanied by The Len Phillips Big Band

09.45 pm - Charity Auction by Litfund
Proceeds from the Auction will go to the London Russian Ballet School to guarantee a grant for Russian dancers to study abroad.

10.20 pm - Dancing continues to the tunes of Tango, Cha-cha-cha, Rumba, Samba, English Waltz with swing orchestra The Len Phillips Big Band

10.50 pm - Gala Concert with Alina Yarovaya, soprano of the Bolshoi Theatre in Moscow, and Sayan Issin, tenor of the Opera and Ballet Theatre in Bishkek

11.10 pm - Waltzes and polkas by the symphonic orchestra Camerata Tchaikovsky conducted by Andrey Lebedev

12.00 am - Russian Midnight Quadrille

12.15 pm - Show dance by British ballroom dancers Warren and Kristi Boyce

12.20 am - Dancing continues to the tunes of The Len Phillips Big Band

12.45 am - Show dance by Warren and Kristi Boyce, Glenn-Richard Boyce and Caroly Janes

12.50 am - Dancing continues to the tunes of The Len Phillips Big Band

01.30 am - Carriages

This year's artists

Maria Alexandrova & Vladislav Lantratov

Alina Yarovaya - Soprano

Andrey Lebedev - Conductor

The Len Phillips Big Band

Sayan Issin - Tenor

Warren and Kristi Boyce - Ballroom dancers

Glenn-Richard Boyce and Caroly Janes -Ballroom dancers

Aigul Shamshidenova - Singer

Camerata Tchaikovsky -
Chamber Orchestra

Yuri Zhislin - Violinist

Leonid Pletnev - Choreographer